On appeal, the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the district court’s g
[…] Additionally, a covered entity may disclose a decedent’s PHI to family members and others who were involved in the care or payment for care of the decedent prior to death, unless doing so is inconsistent with any prior expressed preference of the individual that is known to the covered entity. In such a case, PHI of the deceased can be released to the extent it is relevant to such person’s involvement in the care or payment for the care.

Section 400.145, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that “[u]nless expressly prohibited by a legally competent resident, any nursing home licensed pursuant to this part shall furnish to the spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy, or attorney in fact . . . of a current resident, . . . or of a former resident, . . . a copy of that resident’s records which are in the possession of the facility.” The court found that although the statute lists a number of individuals to whom records could be disclosed, it “does not empower or require an individual to act on behalf of a deceased resident,” and, therefore, does not identify any of those individuals to qualify as personal representatives