As under the existing rule, notification must be provided within that time frame to affected patients (or their representatives) and the California Department of Public Health.

Under current law, notice to the affected patient or his or her representative must be made to the patient’s or representative’s last known address. AB1755 adds some flexibility by incorporating HIPAA’s provisions for providing confidential communications under 45 CFR 164.522(b). Under that section of HIPAA, a covered healthcare provider generally is required to “accommodate reasonable requests by individuals to receive communications of protected health information…by alternative means or at alternative locations.” In that case, under AB1755, healthcare providers may send the notification using the alternative means or to the alternative location. In addition, notice can be provided by email only if the patient has previously agreed in writing to electronic notice by email.