Once the estate’s done that, the burden of proof then shifts over to the contestant. But what do you do if the will at issue was executed years (perhaps decades) earlier and you simply can’t track down the witnesses? In the past it was an open question as to whether you could use an affidavit to establish prima facie the formal execution and attestation of the will. Here’s how this Legislative White Paper explained the problem:

In proceedings contesting the validity of a will, Florida Statutes § 733.107 provides that “the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation.” Occasionally, at the time of testator’s death, witnesses to the execution and attestation of a will are dead or otherwise unavailable (i.e. they cannot be located, are incapacitated, or perhaps have no recollection of the signing ceremony).