The Court held that the plaintiff’s role in the clients’ representation was minimal, and the agreements clearly provided that the defendant was solely responsible for representing the clients before the Commission.  Accordingly, the Court found, the claim was for breach of referral agreements.  The defendant argued that the matter was nevertheless within the Commission’s jurisdiction, pointing to the ban in Section 16b of the Act (820 ILCS 305/16b(a)) on providing “compensation or any gift in exchange for referral of a client involving a matter to be heard before the Commission” except as provided for by Rule 1.5 of the Code of Professional Responsibility, but the Court held that Section 16b doesn’t purport to give the Commission jurisdiction over such claims.