The often glossed over language is contained in the notice section of every divorce complaint filed in Pennsylvania. This language – often all capitalized to emphasize importance – states that, “[when] the ground for divorce is indignities or irretrievable breakdown of the marriage, you may request marriage counseling. A list of marriage counselors is available in the Family Court Office, [County Courthouse], Pennsylvania.” The notice is required under the Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1920.45; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302 lists the grounds upon which a request for counseling can be made: indignities (Section 3301(a)(6)); irretrievable breakdown by mutual consent (Section 3301(c)); irretrievable breakdown by two years of separation (Section 3301(d); and “where the Court determines that there is a reasonable prospect of reconciliation.”

 

Pennsylvania’s statute allows for counseling upon the request of a party, but may also require it where “the parties have at least one child under 16 years of age.” See, Section 3302(c).