However, its another legislative change to the appeal process that I want to comment on.  The Blade included the following
[…] The FDS permit had a condition that a continuing program of construction must be commenced to maintain the validity of the permit.  The Court said more information was need to determine whether the permit was still valid.

The ruling is largely irrelevant for future air permits due to a legislative change that allows permits to be valid so long as an appeal is pending. R.C. 3704.03(F)(2)(b)(iv) was revised to expressly suspend the expiration clock for air permits during a third party appeal.  It states: 

(iv) The installation permit is the subject of an appeal by a party other than the owner or operator of the air contaminant source that is the subject of the installation permit, in which case the date of termination of the permit is not later than eighteen months after the effective date of the permit plus the number of days between the date in which the permit was appealed and the date on which all appeals concerning the permit have been resolved.

However, its another legislative change to the appeal process that I want to comment on.  The Blade included the following in the story regarding the FDS Coke decision: