Salahuddin’s hiring of company counsel was within the agency authority of a member under Section 412 of the LLC Law.  Here’s what the court said:

[W]e conclude that the court did not err in concluding that plaintiff has standing to seek dissolution pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 702 (see generally Matter of Roller [W.R.S.B. Dev. Co.], 259 AD2d 1012), despite his submission of a letter of resignation.  In our view, the company was a "member-managed LLC," rather than a "manager-managed LLC" (see generally § 412 [a]).  Our analysis thus turns on the issue whether Salahuddin was authorized to appoint as company counsel an attorney who accepted plaintiff’s resignation letter transmitted to him by plaintiff before plaintiff cross-moved for dissolution.  "An act of a member . . . that is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the limited liability company in the usual way does not bind the limited liability company unless authorized in fact by the limited liability company in the particular matter" (§ 412 [c]).