Robert McCully was a shareholder of Jersey Partners, Inc. (“Jersey”).  In August 20
[…] 1. Under the terms of the shareholders’ agreement (quoted above), Jersey was not obligated to pay a tax dividend for 2001 until two and a half months after the end of the 2001 fiscal year, i.e., March 15, 2002.
  2. By exercising his dissenting shareholder rights under BCL Section 623, McCully “lost the right to receive dividends declared and paid by [Jersey] after the consummation of the reorganization on November 30, 2001”.
  3. McCully offered no proof that Jersey actually declared and paid a tax dividend for year 2001 prior to November 30, 2001.

Subdivision (e) of BCL Section 623 expressly provides that upon consummation of the corporate reorganization, “the [dissenting] shareholder shall cease to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares and any other rights under this section”.  The right to receive dividends, Justice Fried observes, “is clearly among the rights lost upon consummation of the corporate action”.

Further support for this conclusion is drawn from Section 623(e)’s provision, that a shareholder who loses his dissenter’s rights by revoking his objection or otherwise, shall be “reinstated to all his rights as a shareholder as of the consummation of the corporate action, including . . . the right to payment of any intervening dividend or other distribution”.  “The right to receive any dividend paid following the consummation of the corporate action”, Justice Fried writes, “could only be ‘reinstated’ upon a dissenting shareholder’s loss of his dissenter’s rights if, as a prior matter, the shareholder’s exercise of his dissenter’s rights had triggered