The Case
[…] As part of their service as trustees, Schafer and Block executed indemnification agreements with the company whose ESOPs they oversaw. These indemnification agreements had mandatory arbitration clauses. When Schafer and Block settled the DOL lawsuit, they sought indemnification from the company. The company refused, so Schafer and Block filed an arbitration complaint.

The company defended against indemnification by arguing that a provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) invalidated the indemnification agreement. Specifically, the company relied upon 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) which provides that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” However, 29 U.S.C. § 1110(b)(1) includes an exception for a plan that “purchase[es] insurance for its fiduciaries or for itself to cover liability or losses occurring by reason of the act or omission of a fiduciary, if such insurance permits recourse by the insurer against the fiduciary in case of a breach of a fiduciary obligation by such fiduciary.” Numerous federal courts, including the Sixth Circuit, have held that indemnification agreements like the one at issue in this case are permitted under these sections of ERISA so long as a plan’s (i.e., the ESOPs’) assets are not used to fund the indemnification.