The proposals would also add a new provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-60(a)(12) by making it a discriminatory practice:
[…] Two bills were introduced in the Connecticut legislature last week that would ban discrimination against individuals who are unemployed. Section 8 of Senate Bill 1 and Senate Bill 79 are identical in their provisions.  They would apply to nearly all employers in the state.   

The proposals would amend Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-60(a)(6) to prohibit an employer, “except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to advertise employment opportunities in such a manner as to restrict such employment so as to discriminate against any individual because… the individual is unemployed.”

The proposals would also add a new provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 46a-60(a)(12) by making it a discriminatory practice: